Künstlerverzeichnis - Peter Storck

The Gorch Fock in the Kiel Fjord

Storck (Hamburg 1940)

The Gorch Fock in the Kiel Fjord | Hammer €

Oil/cardboard, 24 x 36 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Peter Storck 13, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Hamburg marine painter. After apprenticeship as shipwright a. employment as engineer he works as marine painter since 1992. His paintings captivate by their technical precision. - Mus.: Bremerhaven (Deutsches Schiffahrtsmus.), Kiel, Cuxhaven, Hamburg. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Scholl: Deutsche Marinemalerei a. others.