View over Finkenwerder and Seemannhöft in Hamburg

Eduard Bargheer Hamburg 1901 - Hamburg 1979

Lot-No. 611

Proceeds : 5.900 €

Watercolour, 44 x 65 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Ed. Bargheer 28, min. foxing, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - We are grateful to Dirk Justus from the Bargheer estate for his kind assistance. - Painter, draughtsman a. graphic artist, who, starting from expressionism, combined figurative a. abstract painting, member of the Hamburg secession, met P. Klee, lived alternately on Ischia a. in Blankenese, travelled to Tunisia, Maroc a. Egypt in the 1960s, exhibited at the Documenta I a. II. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), Cologne, Karlsruhe, Hannover a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Baumgart, Heydorn, Rosenbach 'E.B. Werkverzeichnis d. Druckgraphik 1930-1974' a. others.

Eduard Bargheer: View over Finkenwerder and Seemannhöft in Hamburg

Lot-No. 611

Proceeds : 5.900 €