Künstlerverzeichnis - Oskar Zügel

Bullfight

Oskar Zügel (Murrhardt 1892 - Tossa de Mar 1965)

Bullfight | Hammer €

Oil/board, 22 x 28 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. 1955, on the reverse sign. a. dat. anew, on the stretcher old label of the art gallery Carl Mewes Lübeck. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the academy of Stuttgart, student of H. Altherr, member of the Stuttgart Secession, contact to F. Lèger u. G. Braque, lived since 1937 in Argentina. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.