Künstlerverzeichnis - Wolff

A bronze figure 'Caucasian plow'

Albert Moritz Wolff (Berlin 1854 - Lüneburg 1923)

A bronze figure 'Caucasian plow' | Hammer €

Bronze with dark patina, figure h. 19 cm, on red marble plinth h. 2 cm, 32,5 x 18 cm (very min. chips), on bronze plinth sign. and dat. 'Moritz Wolff 1984' als well as cyrillic sign. 'M. Wolff', foundary mark 'Akt=Gesellsch. H. Gladenbeck.Berlin'. Reins missed, on bronze plinth with dedication. - German sculptor, studied athe Berlin Akademie der Bildenden Künste. Wolff was famous for his lively and near-naturaly genre scene of the russian life of the 19th century. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Berman, her as A. M. Wullf.