Künstlerverzeichnis - Witte

Figures

Karin Witte (Hamburg 1939)

Figures | Hammer €

Acrylic, collage a. charcoal/paper, 106,5 x 79,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. K. Witte 84, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Prov.: Collection Michael Hauptmann, Hamburg. - Paintress a. graphic artist, studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts among others under W. Grimm, Edwin Scharff award 1974, numerous national a. international exhibitions among others in Hamburg, Bremen, Lübeck, Düsseldorf, Brussels a. St. Petersburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Schleswig (SHLM), Kiel, Lübeck, Dresden, Hapag-Lloyd collection a. others. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, Spielmann, Leppien a. others.