KatalogarchivJuni 2016 → Robert Adam (Kirkcaldy/Schottland 1728 - London 1792) - Works in Architecture of Robert and James Adam

Robert Adam (Kirkcaldy/Schottland 1728 - London 1792) - Works in Architecture of Robert and James Adam

Works in Architecture of Robert and James Adam

Lot-Nr. 3 | Robert Adam (Kirkcaldy/Schottland 1728 - London 1792)

Works in Architecture of Robert and James Adam | Mindestpreis 600 €

Sechs Kupferstiche, 44 bis 60,5 x 43,5 bis 60 cm, dat. zwischen 1773 u. 1778, min. besch., ungerahmt. - Enthält: 1. Inside view of the theatre royal, handkoloriert; 2. View of the new front, towards bridges street, of the principal entry to the theatre royal, Drury lane; 3. Inside view of the 3rd drawing room at the Earl of Derby's house in Grosvenor square; 4. Section of the window-side of the anti-room/section of the door side of the anti-room; 5. Cieling of the hall; 6. Chimney piece in the hall. - Als Dreingabe: Vaso antico di gran mole, Kupferstich, 53 x 38,5 cm, von G. B. Piranesi; zwei Seiten aus 'Description des festes données par la ville de Paris', Kupferstiche, 57 x 38 cm, alle ungerahmt. - Britischer Architekt. Zusammen mit seinem Bruder James gehörte er zu den bedeutendsten klassizistischen Architekten seiner Zeit in England. Die Brüder veröffentlichen Stiche ihrer Entwürfe ab 1773 in zwei Foliobänden. Sie beschäftigten dafür führende Graphiker, darunter G. B. Piranesi.

  • 30. November 2019