Baltic Sea

Ascan Lutteroth (Hamburg 1842 - Hamburg 1923)

Baltic Sea

Lot-No. 23

Oil/canvas/cardboard, 38 x 58 cm, lo. ri. sign. A. Lutteroth, lo. le. inscribed and dat. Tarnowitz 2/8 83. - Landscape painter, pupil of A. Calame a. O. Achenbach. L. was member of the Hamburgischer Künstlerverein. He accompanied crown prince Friedrich Wilhelm and crown princess Victoria on several journey through Europe. Mus.: Hamburg, Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Prague a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

Ascan Lutteroth: Baltic Sea

Baltic Sea

Lot-No. 23

Baltic Sea
Baltic Sea