Dahlias on Red

Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)

Dahlias on Red

Lot-No. 95

Oil/canvas, 88 x 67 cm, lo. ri. sign. and dat. Friedr. Schaper 26. - Landscape painter. S. studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg and Friedrich. He was co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub and member of the Berlin secession. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Boetticher, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Friedrich Schaper: Dahlias on Red

Dahlias on Red

Lot-No. 95

Dahlias on Red
Dahlias on Red