Near Alverstoke, England
Hugo Valdemar Larsen (Kopenhagen 1875 - Kopenhagen 1950)
Lot-No. 46
Oil/canvas, 53 x 73,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Hugo Larsen 1914, on the reverse inscribed 'Motiv fra Alverstoke England', min. retouchings - Danisch landscape a. portrait painter. L. studied 1894-99 at the Copenhagen academy. In 1904 he travelled to the West Indies, where Danmark owned a colony until 1917. Later he also worked in England.
Hugo Valdemar Larsen: Near Alverstoke, England
Near Alverstoke, England
Lot-No. 46