Encounter of American Vessels in Choppy Sea

Carl Justus Harmen Fedeler (Bremen 1799 - Bremen 1858)

Lot-No. 123

Oil/canvas, 52 x 77,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. C. I. Fedeler 1841, some rest. - German marine painter. Self-taught as a painter he worked as drawing teacher in Bremen since 1831. Shortly after he settled in Bremerhaven as marine painter. He exhibited regularly at the Bremen Kunsthalle.

Carl Justus Harmen Fedeler: Encounter of American Vessels in Choppy Sea

Lot-No. 123