Encounter of American Vessels in Choppy Sea
Carl Justus Harmen Fedeler (Bremen 1799 - Bremen 1858)
Lot-No. 123
Oil/canvas, 52 x 77,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. C. I. Fedeler 1841, some rest. - German marine painter. Self-taught as a painter he worked as drawing teacher in Bremen since 1831. Shortly after he settled in Bremerhaven as marine painter. He exhibited regularly at the Bremen Kunsthalle.
Carl Justus Harmen Fedeler: Encounter of American Vessels in Choppy Sea
Lot-No. 123