Meersburg by Lake Constance
August Schliecker (Hamburg 1833 - Lauenburg/Elbe 1911)
Lot-No. 36
Oil/paper/cardboard, 48,5 x 38 cm, lo. ri. monogr. A. S., lo. le. dat. a. inscribed 25/7 72 Meersburg, on the reverse label of gallery Commeter. - German landscape painter. S. studied at the Düsseldorf academy under O. Achenbach a. H. Gude 1858-63, with a short interlude at the Munich academy. He settled in Munich in 1863 but returned to Hamburg in 1890.
August Schliecker: Meersburg by Lake Constance
Meersburg by Lake Constance
Lot-No. 36