A fine satsuma dish with beauties
Ryuun Fuzan
Lot-No. 799
Japan, Meiji Period (1868-1912). Ceramic with finely craquelling ivory-coloured glaze and polychrome painting hightened in gold. Depiction of women in front of a hanging scroll showing a large courtly gathering. Sign. 'Ryuun Fuzan' (龍雲富山). Diam. 21 cm. - Japanese Satsuma artist.
Ryuun Fuzan: A fine satsuma dish with beauties
Ryuun Fuzan
Lot-No. 799