Return of the Hamburger fleet after victory over the Vitalienbrüder

Hans Bohrdt (Berlin 1857 - Berlin 1945)

Lot-No. 440

Oil/canvas, 165 x 240 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Hans Bohrdt Berlin 1918, on the stretcher fragment of a label with explanation of the depicted subject as well as label of the Hamburg Kunstverein. - Marine painter, repeatedly awarded, accompanied emporer Wilhelm II. on several journeys. - Mus. Berlin (Nat. Gall.), Hamburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.

Hans Bohrdt: Return of the Hamburger fleet after victory over the Vitalienbrüder

Lot-No. 440