Flock of Sheep
Friedrich Schaper (Braunschweig 1869 - Hamburg 1956)
Lot-No. 421
Oil/canvas, 85 x 125 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Friedr. Schaper 40. - Landscape painter. S. studied at the Berlin Acadamy under Scheurenberg a. Friedrich. He was co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub a. member of the Berlin secession. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Husum, Flensburg a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa 'F. S. 1869-1956 - ein Hamburger Maler der Lichtwark-Zeit' (2007) a. others.
Friedrich Schaper: Flock of Sheep
Flock of Sheep
Lot-No. 421