Two bronze doorknobs 'Cat'

Ewald Mataré (Aachen 1887 - Büderich bei Neuss 1965)

Two bronze doorknobs 'Cat'

Lot-No. 330

1960. Bronze with reddish brown patina, h. 29,5 cm, w. 13,7 cm, d. 13 cm, monogr. 'EM'. - Drop-shaped bronze plate with cat-like mythical creatures. There are 12 known exemplares.

Ewald Mataré: Two bronze doorknobs 'Cat'

Two bronze doorknobs 'Cat'

Lot-No. 330

Two bronze doorknobs 'Cat'
Two bronze doorknobs 'Cat'