Companion Pieces: Mountains near Chamonix

Edmond-Charles Daux (Reims 1855 - 1937)

Lot-No. 384

Oil/wood, 23 x 33 cm, up. ri. sign. a. dat. Ch. Daux Chamonix 1915. - French landscape a. figure painter. D. was pupil of A. Cabanel a. like his teacher a successful salon painter. - Mus.: Paris (Mus. d'Orsay), Reims, Bourges. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Edmond-Charles Daux: Companion Pieces: Mountains near Chamonix

Lot-No. 384

Companion Pieces: Mountains near Chamonix - image 1 Companion Pieces: Mountains near Chamonix - image 2