Mother and Child

Cornelis de Bruin (Utrecht 1870 - Amsterdam 1940)

Mother and Child

Lot-No. 29

Oil/canvas, 68,5 x 57 cm, up. ri. sign. a. dat. Corn. de Bruin 16. - Dutch painter a. faience painter. B. studied 1893-96 at the Amsterdam academy under A. Allebé. Until 1906 he worked for several Dutch faience manufacturers before moving to Darmstadt in 1923, where he worked for the local faience manufacture. He also painted for Villeray & Boch in Mettlach. In 1923 he moved to Amsterdam. - Mus.: Dordrecht, Leeuwarden. - Lit.: Saur, Vollmer, Scheen.

Cornelis de Bruin: Mother and Child

Mother and Child

Lot-No. 29

Mother and Child
Mother and Child