Abstract Composition
Kai Sudeck (Lübeck 1928 - Ratzeburg 1995)
Lot-No. 584
Oil/paper, 55 x 42 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Kai Sudeck 1965, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Prov.: Collection Michael Hauptmann, Hamburg. - German abstract painter. S. studied 1947-50 at the Hamburg Landeskunstschule under K. Schak, W. Grimm a. E. Hartmann. For some time he shared a studio with G. Bührmann a. R. Drenkhahn. He became professor at the Hochschule für bildende Künste in Hamburg in 1962, in 1978 he was awarded the Edwin Scharff prize. He had a retrospective in the Hamburg Kunsthalle in 1997. - Lit.: Der Neue Rump a. others.
Kai Sudeck: Abstract Composition
Abstract Composition
Lot-No. 584