The Faraglioni Rocks on Capri
Georg M. Meinzolt (Hamburg 1863 - Hamburg 1948)
Lot-No. 341
Oil/canvas, 42 x 62 cm, lo. le. sign. Geo M. Meinzolt as well as inscribed 'John Hennings', min. rest. - Hamburg landscape painter, studied at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen, 1891-1912 he lived in Munich. - Mus.: Weimar, Altenburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.
Georg M. Meinzolt: The Faraglioni Rocks on Capri
The Faraglioni Rocks on Capri
Lot-No. 341