Boats in the Haven of Lemkenhafen on Fehmarn
Erich Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974)
Lot-No. 103
Oil/canvas, 80 x 130 cm, lo. ri. sign. E. Hartmann, lo. le. dat. 1927, on the reverse upright format depiction of a standing woman. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf a. Munich academies under E.v. Gebhardt a. P.v. Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession a. the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn 'E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster 'E. H. - Die kleinen Formate' (1995) a. others.
Erich Hartmann: Boats in the Haven of Lemkenhafen on Fehmarn
Lot-No. 103