Ship in a Town Channel

Erich Wessel (Hamburg 1906 - Hamburg 1985)

Ship in a Town Channel

Lot-No. 284

Watercolour, 46 x 60 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. Wessel 38, some foxing, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Hamburg landscape a. portrait painter, also painted still lifes a. nudes, studied at the Hamburg art school under A. Illies, study trips through Europe, founded the painting school 'Atelier Mensch', concentrated on North German motifs. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.), München, Warschau. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

Erich Wessel: Ship in a Town Channel

Ship in a Town Channel

Lot-No. 284

Ship in a Town Channel
Ship in a Town Channel