Market at a Frozen Lake
Carl Hilgers Düsseldorf 1818 - Düsseldorf 1890
Lot-No. 409
Oil/canvas, 39,5 x 52,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Hilgers 77, relined. - German landscape painter. H. studied 1833-44 at the Düsseldorf academy under J. W. Schirmer. After living in Berlin for four years he settled finally in Düsseldorf. He preferred winter landscapes, merrymaking on frozen lakes a. river landscapes. - Mus.: Düsseldorf, Breslau, Gotha, Danzig a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.
Carl Hilgers: Market at a Frozen Lake
Market at a Frozen Lake
Lot-No. 409