Portrait of a Lady wearing a red Coat

Gustav Schmid-Goertz Hamburg 1889 - Hamburg 1965

Lot-No. 581

Oil/canvas, 78 x 66 cm, up. le. sign. a. dat. Schmid-Goertz 1935.German landscape a. figure painter, pupil of J. Wohlers in Hamburg, thereafter in Weimar under F. Mackensen a. G. Melchers. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Mus.). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Gustav Schmid-Goertz: Portrait of a Lady wearing a red Coat

Lot-No. 581