Landscape with Creek
Walter Linsley Meegan Leeds 1859 - 1944
Lot-No. 430
Oil/canvas, 30,5 x 46,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. W. Linsley, min. rest., relined. - English landscape a. marine painter, pupil of J. A. Grimshaw. He travelled America extensively before settling in Scarborough. He maintained a second studio near Liverpool. He sometimes sign. early works with Linsley his wife's maiden name.
Walter Linsley Meegan: Landscape with Creek
Landscape with Creek
Lot-No. 430