Moon over the Port of Hamburg
Alfred Jensen Randers 1859 - Hamburg 1935
Lot-No. 537
Oil/canvas/wood, 70,5 x 104 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Alfred Jensen 1898, rest. - Marine painter, pupil of H. Leitner in Hamburg, studied at the Kassel academy, Professor at the Hamburg school of applied arts, several awards. - Mus.: Hamburg (Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte, Altonaer Museum), Bremerhaven, Kiel, Tronse. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.
Alfred Jensen: Moon over the Port of Hamburg
Moon over the Port of Hamburg
Lot-No. 537