Frisian Farm Houses
Hans von Bartels (Hamburg 1856 - München 1913)
Lot-No. 102
Oil/wood, 63 x 80,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Hans v. Bartels Hmbg as well as indistinctly dat. probably 94. - Landscape a. figure painter, was initially pupil of R. Hardorff a. C. Oesterley in Hamburg, studied thereafter at the Düsseldorf academy under A. Schweitzer, travelled widely through Europe, repeatedly awarded. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Mus. für Hamburg. Gesch.), Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), München (Alte Pinakothek), Bremerhaven, Budapest a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.
Hans von Bartels: Frisian Farm Houses
Frisian Farm Houses
Lot-No. 102