Portrait of a Lady
Fritz Paulsen (Schwerin 1838 - Berlin 1898)
Lot-No. 25
Oil/canvas, 74,5 x 62 cm, lo. ri. sign. Fritz Paulsen 1888, some rest. - German portrait a. figure painter, began studying at the Düsseldorf academy in 1860, in 1868 he studied in Munich under Piloty, until 1870 he lived in Paris, thereafter he moved to Berlin, in 1884 he became professor. - Mus.: Rostock, Schwerin. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker.
Fritz Paulsen: Portrait of a Lady
Portrait of a Lady
Lot-No. 25