Portrait of a Lady

Fritz Paulsen (Schwerin 1838 - Berlin 1898)

Portrait of a Lady

Lot-No. 25

Oil/canvas, 74,5 x 62 cm, lo. ri. sign. Fritz Paulsen 1888, some rest. - German portrait a. figure painter, began studying at the Düsseldorf academy in 1860, in 1868 he studied in Munich under Piloty, until 1870 he lived in Paris, thereafter he moved to Berlin, in 1884 he became professor. - Mus.: Rostock, Schwerin. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker.

Fritz Paulsen: Portrait of a Lady

Portrait of a Lady

Lot-No. 25

Portrait of a Lady
Portrait of a Lady