The Hero"s Armour

Paul Spangenberg (Güstrow 1843 - Berlin 1918)

The Hero"s Armour

Lot-No. 25

Oil/canvas, 60 x 50,5 cm, up. ri. sign. a. dat. Paul Spangenberg 1899. - Portrait a. history painter, studied at the Berlin academy under C. Steffeck a. in Düsseldorf under G. Stever, after a long sojourn in Paris he settled in Berlin in 1876. - Mus.: Rostock, Schwerin, Güstrow. - Lit:: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker.

Paul Spangenberg: The Hero"s Armour

The Hero"s Armour

Lot-No. 25

The Hero"s Armour
The Hero"s Armour