The Assault

Friedrich Sommer (Lübeck 1830 - Schwartau 1867)

The Assault

Lot-No. 41

Oil/canvas/wood, 38 x 57 cm, lo. le. sign. F. Sommer, min. craquelure. - German landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf academy under P. Weber 1860-63, 1864/65 he lived in Rome. - Mus.: Lübeck. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

Friedrich Sommer: The Assault

The Assault

Lot-No. 41

The Assault
The Assault