Still Life by a Window
Otto Tetjus Tügel (Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973)
Lot-No. 233
Mixed media/paper/wood, 58 x 44 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Tetjus Tügel 53, small scratches, on the reverse on label dedicated. - Painter, poet, musician a. bonvivant, trained at the Hamburg school of applied arts, became the central figure of expressionist painters in Worpswede, co-founder of the Hamburg secession, contact with Ringelnatz a. Schwitters, pictorial language changing between soft verves a. crystalline structures referring to cubism, later neo-mannerist design vocabulary. - Mus.: Hamburg (among others Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns "Kunst in der Krise", exh. cat. Ewers-Schultz "O.T.T. als Maler" (Haspa) a. others.
Otto Tetjus Tügel: Still Life by a Window
Still Life by a Window
Lot-No. 233