The Jungfernstieg in Hamburg

Hermann Junker (Safi/Marokko 1903 - Geesthacht 1985)

The Jungfernstieg in Hamburg

Lot-No. 134

Oil/canvas/wood, 61 x 95,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Junker 49, on the reverse titled, sign. a. dat. again as welll as inscribed Nr. 132. - Hamburg painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Hamburg applied arts school under F. Adler, A. Illies a. W. Schröder as well as at the Munich academy under H. Groeber a. L. Herterich, member of the artist"s club "Die Palette" friends with H. Schnegg a. A. Rée. - Lit.: Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn.

Hermann Junker: The Jungfernstieg in Hamburg

The Jungfernstieg in Hamburg

Lot-No. 134

The Jungfernstieg in Hamburg
The Jungfernstieg in Hamburg