A Creek in Dusk

Heinrich Gogarten (Linz am Rhein 1850 - München 1911)

A Creek in Dusk

Lot-No. 68

Proceeds : 1.200 €

Oil/canvas, 48 x 61,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. H. Gogarten 05, min. dam. - Landscape painter, studied at the Düsseldorf academie under O. Achenbach, lived in Paris 1874-77 a. settled thereafter in Hamburg-Eppendorf, later in Munich a. Dachau, since 1880 he exhibited regularly at the Berlin a. Dresden academy exhibitions as well as at the Munich Glaspalast. - Mus.: Lübeck, Dachau. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Heinrich Gogarten: A Creek in Dusk

A Creek in Dusk

Lot-No. 68

Proceeds : 1.200 €

A Creek in Dusk
A Creek in Dusk