Steam Ship in Dusk
Heinrich Leitner (Wien 1842 - Hamburg 1913), attr.
Lot-No. 98
Oil/canvas, 14,5 x 18,5 cm, lo. le. indistinctly monogr. H.L., slightly rest. - Marine painter, master student of A. Melbye a. teacher of C. Becker a. A. Jensen, member of the Hamburger Künstlerverein, he found his motifs on study trips to the Meditarranean Sea, to the Near East a. to South America. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.
Heinrich Leitner: Steam Ship in Dusk
Steam Ship in Dusk
Lot-No. 98