Rhine Landscape
Franz Hochecker (Frankfurt 1730 - Frankfurt 1782)
Lot-No. 44
Oil/canvas, 23 x 30,5 cm, min. craquelure, min. rest. - Landscape painter from a Frankfurt artists family, son of the sculptor Servatius H., painted landscapes in the tradition of his teacher a. brother-in-law Chr. G. Schütz I. - Mus.: Kassel, Aschaffenburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.
Franz Hochecker: Rhine Landscape
Rhine Landscape
Lot-No. 44