Marciana on Elba

Felix Possart (Berlin 1837 - Berlin 1928)

Marciana on Elba

Lot-No. 100

Oil/canvas/cardboard, 26 x 51,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. Felix Possart 1881 as well as inscribed "Elba Marciana". - Landscape a. architecture painter, started as pupil of C. Schönau a. A.F.W. Nothnagel, turned to a career as civil servant but continued to study with H. Eschke, in 1880 he quit civil service to dedicate himself completely to painting, studied again under H. Gude a. F. Skarbina, since 1882 he travelled widely, among others to Spain a. Italy, was awarded a silver medal at a London Crystal Palace exhibition. - Mus.: Schwerin, Danzig, Stettin.- Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Felix Possart: Marciana on Elba

Marciana on Elba

Lot-No. 100

Marciana on Elba
Marciana on Elba