Market in front of St. Nicholas" Church in Hamburg

Hans von Bartels (Hamburg 1856 - München 1913)

Lot-No. 117

Pen drawing, heightened with white, 24 x 15 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. Hans Bartels 84, framed under glass, unopened. - Landscape a. figure painter, was initially pupil of R. Hardorff a. C. Oesterley in Hamburg, studied thereafter at the Düsseldorf academy under A. Schweitzer, travelled widely through Europe, repeatedly awarded. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Mus. für Hamburg. Gesch.), Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), München (Alte Pinakothek), Bremerhaven, Budapest a. others. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Rump, Der Neue Rump a. others.

Hans von Bartels: Market in front of St. Nicholas" Church in Hamburg

Lot-No. 117