The Explanation
Carl Seiler (Wiesbaden 1846 - München 1921)
Lot-No. 44
Oil/wood, 30 x 20,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. E. Seiler 1917, on the reverse label "Ständige Kunst-Ausstellung der Münchener Künstler-Genossenschaft". - Figure a. history painter, studied at the Berlin Bauakademie, since 1866 pupil of K. Raupp in Munich, became professor at the academies of Munich a. Berlin, repeatedly awarded. - Mus.: München, Dresden, Leipzig, Bautzen, Melbourne. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit a. others.
Carl Seiler: The Explanation
The Explanation
Lot-No. 44