The Game Dealer
Jan Hendrik Heymans (Leeuwarden 1806 - Arnheim 1888), (also Heijmans)
Lot-No. 41
Oil/canvas, 86 x 66 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. J.H. Heijmans pinxit 1878, min. rest., relined. - Figure a. interior painter, pupil of W.B. van der Kooi, travelled to Munich a. Dresden in 1840, settled in Zwolle thereafter a. moved to Arnheim in 1852, exhibited regularly in Amsterdam a. Den Haag from 1830 to 1874. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Scheen.
Jan Hendrik Heymans: The Game Dealer
The Game Dealer
Lot-No. 41