Dostojewski Figures
Erich Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974)
Lot-No. 36
Oil/masonite, 80,5 x 66 cm, sign. lo. ri. E. Hartmann, on the reverse sign. again, dat. 1957 as well as titled. Cat. rais.: Werner 195. - Landscape a. figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf a. Munich academies under E.v. Gebhardt a. P.v. Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession a. the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., Mus. für Kunst u. Gewerbe a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn "E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, Bd.3), Küster "E.H. - Die kleinen Formate" (1995) a. others.
Erich Hartmann: Dostojewski Figures
Dostojewski Figures
Lot-No. 36