Landscape near Hamburg

Hans Beckmann (Hamburg 1809 - Hamburg 1882)

Landscape near Hamburg

Lot-No. 192

Oil/canvas, 37 x 54 cm, sign. lo. ri. Beckmann, slightly rest. - Landscape painter, trained by C.F. Belitz in Hamburg, studied thereafter at the Brunswick Polytechnikum a. 1833 at the Munich academy, member of the Hamburger Künstler-Verein, forgotten after his death he was rediscovered by the Norwegian painter B. Grönvold. - Mus.: Hamburg, München (Lenbachhaus), Linz, St. Gallen, Winterthur. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump, Bénézit.

Hans Beckmann: Landscape near Hamburg

Landscape near Hamburg

Lot-No. 192

Landscape near Hamburg
Landscape near Hamburg - image 1 Landscape near Hamburg - image 2