Vase of Flowers in front of a red Background
Arnold Fiedler (Hamburg 1900 - Hamburg 1985)
Lot-No. 22
Oil a. acrylic/cardboard, 42 x 30 cm, monogr. a. dat. lo. ri. AF 83, on the reverse still life "Vases on a Mantelpiece", sign. a. dat. lo. le. Arnold Fiedler 74. - Cat. rais.: Schoop G 402. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts under J. Wohlers a. A. Illies, study trips to Italy a. France, exhibition ban in the Nazi era, teacher of Drenkhahn a. Diener. - Mus.: Hamburg, Schleswig, Darmstadt, Paris, Tokyo. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, U. Schoop: A. F. - Der Maler 1900-1985. Ein Werkverzeichnis.
Arnold Fiedler: Vase of Flowers in front of a red Background
Lot-No. 22