Country Road

Ernst Odefey (Hamburg 1882 - Hamburg 1964)

Country Road

Lot-No. 80

Öl/Lw., 44 x 60,5 cm, sign. lo. le. E. Odefey, on the reverse on the stretcher sign. again as well as titled. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied in Hamburg a. Weimar, student of J. Wohlers, L. v. Hofmann, H. Olde a. Th. Hagen, educational journey to Paris. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Museum für Hamburgische Geschichte), Schleswig (SHLM). - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Kunzmann-Odefey/Grimm u.a. 'E. O. 1882-1964 - Maler u. Grafiker', Kat. 'E. O. - Ölgemälde 1904-1914' (Gal. Marsyas); C. Meyer-Tönnesmann in: Kat. Ausst. HLB 1992.

Ernst Odefey: Country Road

Country Road

Lot-No. 80

Country Road
Country Road