Beginning of Spring

Rudolf Höckner (Wolkenstein 1864 - Bad Mergentheim 1942)

Beginning of Spring

Lot-No. 93

Oil/canvas, 35,5 x 50,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. R. Höckner 1936. - One of the major impressionists in Hamburg, studied at the academy of Weimar, study trips to Italy a. South Germany, since 1905 active in Hamburg. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Kiel, Weimar et.al., Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump et.al.

Rudolf Höckner: Beginning of Spring

Beginning of Spring

Lot-No. 93

Beginning of Spring
Beginning of Spring