Sunlit Forest Clearing
Georg Burmester (Barmen 1864 - Möltenort 1936)
Lot-No. 89
Oil/canvas, 80 x 91 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. G. Burmester 1914, titled on the stretcher. - Landscapist a. marine painter, studied at the academy of Düsseldorf a. Karlsruhe, professor at the academy of Kassel, exhibitions in Munich, Düsseldorf, Dresden, Bremen a. Weimar. - Mus.: Kiel, Flensburg, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer et.al.
Georg Burmester: Sunlit Forest Clearing
Sunlit Forest Clearing
Lot-No. 89