A bull fighting against two tigers

Leo von König Braunschweig 1871 - Berlin 1944

Oil/panel, 39,5 x 50 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. L.v. König 21, unframed. Mus.: Hannover, Oldenburg et.al., Lit.: Nemitz 'L.v.K.' (1929), Kroll 'L.v.K.' (1941), exh. cat. 'L.v.K. - Maler der Berliner Secession (Oldenburg, Hannover, Schloß Wernigerode 2002) et.al.

Leo von König: A bull fighting against two tigers