An expressive animal figure 'brown bear'

Nikolai Iwanowitsch Lieberich St. Petersburg 1828 - St. Petersburg 1883

Russia, end 19th cent. Cast iron with patina. Sign. in Cyrillic, impr. casting mark 'NAS 31808 und Stojapakove' (?). The plinth inscr. in Cyrillic and dat. 1865. Russian sculptor, St. Petersburg academy, internationally reknown animal sculptor, e.g. hare hunting, fox hunting and other scenes from his Russian home. H. 57,3 cm, W. 37 cm, D. 27 cm.

Nikolai Iwanowitsch Lieberich: An expressive animal figure 'brown bear'