A combat between christian ships and turkish galleys

Peter Brünnich Kopenhagen 1739 - 1814

C. 1770/80. Oil/canvas, 116 x 157 cm, sign. lo. le. P. Brünniche, some rest., age-related craquelé. Danish historical painter, son of Andreas Petersen Brünnich, 1764 gold medal art academy Kopenhagen, later member. Travels to Rome, influenced by Claude Joseph Vernet. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit et.al.

Peter Brünnich: A combat between christian ships and turkish galleys