A peasant girl with a jar on the steps to a deep fountain

Johann Mathias Ranftl Wien 1805 - 1854, attr.

Children under sunflowers in the background. - Oil/canvas, 59 x 46 cm; craquelé, rest.; inscribed on a label on the reverse: "Johann Mathias Ranftl, 1804 Wien 1854, 'Wasserholendes Madl".

Johann Mathias Ranftl: A peasant girl with a jar on the steps to a deep fountain