Brissago

Erich Hartmann (Elberfeld 1886 - Hamburg 1974)

Brissago

Lot-No. 231

Starting Bid: 3.500,00 €

Tempera, 70,5 x 100,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. E. Hartmann, lo. le. dat. 1969, on the reverse titled. - Landscape and figure painter, studied at the Düsseldorf and Munich academies under E. von Gebhardt a. P. von Halm, among others member of the Hamburg secession and the Deutscher Künstlerbund, later professor in Hamburg. Mus.: Hamburg (Altonaer Mus., MK&G a. others), Bremen, Schleswig (SHLM), Hannover (Sprengelmus.), Wuppertal (Von-der-Heydt-Mus.). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn 'E. H. (Hamburger Künstler-Monographien, vol. 3), Küster 'E. H. - Die kleinen Formate' (1995) a. others.

Erich Hartmann: Brissago

Brissago

Lot-No. 231

After sale

Starting Bid: 3.500,00 €

Place bid Print

Brissago
Brissago

Place a bid for "Brissago":

Please log in with your user name and password.

New account

Forgot password

After you have confirmed your registration you can bid here. You will receive an e-mail with a link to confirm your registration.