Street in Wimpfen
Ernst Eitner (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955)
Lot-No. 520
Watercolour, 28,5 x 22,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. and dat. EE 30. Juni 88, matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Painter and graphic artist, student of G. Schönleber in Karlsruhe, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, several educational journeys in Europe. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum f. Hamburgische Geschichte, Museum f. Kunst u. Gewerbe), Schleswig (SHLM), Lübeck (St.-Annen-Museum), Flensburg. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa: E.E. - Ein Hamburger Impressionist, 2005, E.E. Ein Hamburger Maler des Lichts, 2012 a. others.
Ernst Eitner: Street in Wimpfen
Street in Wimpfen
Lot-No. 520